Mobile Site You Are Here > BBR > NBL > Seasons > 1940-41

News: s-r blog:Linkable Shot Charts

1940-41 NBL Season Summary

Previous Season ▪ Next Season

League Standings

Playoff teams are marked with an asterisk (*)
Team W L W/L% GB PS/G PA/G
Oshkosh All-Stars* 18 6 .750 42.2 37.1
Sheboygan Redskins* 13 11 .542 5.0 36.1 34.7
Akron Firestone Non-Skids* 13 11 .542 5.0 42.3 40.4
Detroit Eagles* 12 12 .500 6.0 40.5 43.7
Chicago Bruins 11 13 .458 7.0 38.0 37.2
Akron Goodyear Wingfoots 11 13 .458 7.0 38.6 38.8
Hammond Ciesar All-Americans 6 18 .250 12.0 38.6 44.4

Playoffs

Team & Opponent Stats

Playoff teams are marked with an asterisk (*)
Record Team Opponent
Rk Team G W L W/L% FG FT FTA PTS PPG FG FT FTA PTS PPG
1 Oshkosh All-Stars* 24 18 6 .750 372 268 1012 42.2 890 37.1
2 Akron Firestone Non-Skids* 24 13 11 .542 389 236 1014 42.3 969 40.4
3 Sheboygan Redskins* 24 13 11 .542 301 264 866 36.1 833 34.7
4 Detroit Eagles* 24 12 12 .500 363 245 971 40.5 1049 43.7
5 Akron Goodyear Wingfoots 24 11 13 .458 342 242 926 38.6 930 38.8
6 Chicago Bruins 24 11 13 .458 350 213 913 38.0 892 37.2
7 Hammond Ciesar All-Americans 24 6 18 .250 351 224 926 38.6 1065 44.4
League Average 24 12 12 .500 353 242 947 39.5 947 39.5

League Leaders

Games
1. Erwin Prasse-OAS 24
  Thomas Wukovits-AFN 24
  Otto Kolar-SHR 24
  Kenneth Suesens-SHR 24
  Ben Stephens-AGW 24
  David Quabius-SHR 24
  Jake Pelkington-AGW 24
  Robert Hassmiller-AFN 24
  Ed Parry-DTE 24
  Ed Sadowski-DTE 24
  Jack Ozburn-AFN 24
  Darwin Hutchins-HCA 24
  Bob Carpenter-OAS 24
  Tommy Nisbet-OAS 24
  Paul Sokody-SHR 24
  Herman Witasek-OAS 24
  Louis Barle-OAS 24
  Howard Vocke-AGW 24
  Bill McDonald-SHR 24
  Stanley Szukala-CHB 24
  John Moir-AFN 24
  William Hapac-CHB 24
23. Connie Berry-OAS 23
  Gene Anderson-AGW 23
  Ralph Vaughn-TOT 23
  Leroy Edwards-OAS 23
  Edward Dancker-SHR 23
  Reuben Lautenschlager-SHR 23
  Buddy Jeannette-DTE 23
  Mike Novak-CHB 23
  George Hesik-SHR 23
  Charles Johnson-HCA 23
  Robert Calihan-DTE 23
Field Goals
1. Ben Stephens-AGW 98
2. Ed Sadowski-DTE 95
3. Wilbert Kautz-CHB 94
4. Jack Ozburn-AFN 88
5. William Hapac-CHB 80
6. Buddy Jeannette-DTE 75
7. Darwin Hutchins-HCA 70
8. Ralph Vaughn-TOT 69
  Robert Calihan-DTE 69
10. Robert Neu-HCA 66
11. John Moir-AFN 59
12. Leroy Edwards-OAS 57
  Jake Pelkington-AGW 57
14. Mike Novak-CHB 56
  David Quabius-SHR 56
16. Herman Witasek-OAS 54
  Thomas Wukovits-AFN 54
18. Otto Kolar-SHR 53
19. Robert Hassmiller-AFN 52
20. Howard Vocke-AGW 48
21. Marvin Huffman-AGW 47
22. Charley Shipp-OAS 46
23. Stanley Szukala-CHB 45
  Louis Barle-OAS 45
25. Gene Anderson-AGW 43
  Paul Sokody-SHR 43
Free Throws
1. Leroy Edwards-OAS 76
2. Jake Pelkington-AGW 70
3. Ben Stephens-AGW 69
4. William Hapac-CHB 67
5. Ed Sadowski-DTE 66
6. Robert Neu-HCA 63
7. Ralph Vaughn-TOT 57
8. Buddy Jeannette-DTE 54
9. Thomas Wukovits-AFN 45
10. Robert Calihan-DTE 43
11. Bob Carpenter-OAS 41
  Kenneth Suesens-SHR 41
13. David Quabius-SHR 40
14. Wilbert Kautz-CHB 39
15. Ed Parry-DTE 37
16. John Moir-AFN 35
  Jack Ozburn-AFN 35
18. Howard Cable-AFN 34
  Mike Novak-CHB 34
20. Gerard Bush-AFN 33
21. George Hesik-SHR 32
  Otto Kolar-SHR 32
23. Herman Witasek-OAS 28
  Gene Anderson-AGW 28
  Paul Sokody-SHR 28
  Darwin Hutchins-HCA 28
  Louis Barle-OAS 28
Points
1. Ben Stephens-AGW 265
2. Ed Sadowski-DTE 256
3. Wilbert Kautz-CHB 227
  William Hapac-CHB 227
5. Jack Ozburn-AFN 211
6. Buddy Jeannette-DTE 204
7. Ralph Vaughn-TOT 195
  Robert Neu-HCA 195
9. Leroy Edwards-OAS 190
10. Jake Pelkington-AGW 184
11. Robert Calihan-DTE 181
12. Darwin Hutchins-HCA 168
13. John Moir-AFN 153
  Thomas Wukovits-AFN 153
15. David Quabius-SHR 152
16. Mike Novak-CHB 146
17. Otto Kolar-SHR 138
18. Herman Witasek-OAS 136
19. Bob Carpenter-OAS 121
20. Louis Barle-OAS 118
21. Gene Anderson-AGW 114
  Robert Hassmiller-AFN 114
  Paul Sokody-SHR 114
24. Marvin Huffman-AGW 113
  Charley Shipp-OAS 113
  Howard Vocke-AGW 113

League Awards

Most Valuable Player: Ben Stephens
Rookie of the Year: Ed Sadowski

All-NBL Teams

1st Team
Leroy Edwards
Buddy Jeannette
Jack Ozburn
Ed Sadowski
Charley Shipp
Ben Stephens
2nd Team
Robert Calihan
William Hapac
Wilbert Kautz
Robert Neu
Jake Pelkington
Ralph Vaughn