Playoff Series

Playoff Series Table
Finals Boston Celtics over Minneapolis Lakers (4-0) Series Stats
Game 1 Sat, April 4 Minneapolis Lakers 115@ Boston Celtics 118
Game 2 Sun, April 5 Minneapolis Lakers 108@ Boston Celtics 128
Game 3 Tue, April 7 Boston Celtics 123@ Minneapolis Lakers 110
Game 4 Thu, April 9 Boston Celtics 118@ Minneapolis Lakers 113
 
Eastern Division Finals Boston Celtics over Syracuse Nationals (4-3) Series Stats
Game 1 Wed, March 18 Syracuse Nationals 109@ Boston Celtics 131
Game 2 Sat, March 21 Boston Celtics 118@ Syracuse Nationals 120
Game 3 Sun, March 22 Syracuse Nationals 111@ Boston Celtics 133
Game 4 Wed, March 25 Boston Celtics 107@ Syracuse Nationals 119
Game 5 Sat, March 28 Syracuse Nationals 108@ Boston Celtics 129
Game 6 Sun, March 29 Boston Celtics 121@ Syracuse Nationals 133
Game 7 Wed, April 1 Syracuse Nationals 125@ Boston Celtics 130
Western Division Finals Minneapolis Lakers over St. Louis Hawks (4-2) Series Stats
Game 1 Sat, March 21 Minneapolis Lakers 90@ St. Louis Hawks 124
Game 2 Sun, March 22 St. Louis Hawks 98@ Minneapolis Lakers 106
Game 3 Tue, March 24 Minneapolis Lakers 97@ St. Louis Hawks 127
Game 4 Thu, March 26 St. Louis Hawks 98@ Minneapolis Lakers 108
Game 5 Sat, March 28 Minneapolis Lakers 98@ St. Louis Hawks 97
Game 6 Sun, March 29 St. Louis Hawks 104@ Minneapolis Lakers 106
 
Eastern Division Semifinals Syracuse Nationals over New York Knicks (2-0) Series Stats
Game 1 Fri, March 13 Syracuse Nationals 129@ New York Knicks 123
Game 2 Sun, March 15 New York Knicks 115@ Syracuse Nationals 131
Western Division Semifinals Minneapolis Lakers over Detroit Pistons (2-1) Series Stats
Game 1 Sat, March 14 Detroit Pistons 89@ Minneapolis Lakers 92
Game 2 Sun, March 15 Minneapolis Lakers 103@ Detroit Pistons 117
Game 3 Wed, March 18 Detroit Pistons 102@ Minneapolis Lakers 129

Team Stats

Team Stats Table
Rk Team G MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS PTS/G
1Boston Celtics1126405151298.3975151298.397326437.7469092872991356123.3
2Syracuse Nationals92160379946.401379946.401327386.8476392062571085120.6
3New York Knicks248090248.36390248.3635876.7631554370238119.0
4St. Louis Hawks61465235547.430235547.430178241.739391114161648108.0
5Minneapolis Lakers1331455141313.3915141313.391347442.7858372523661375105.8
6Detroit Pistons3720111277.401111277.40186107.8041805590308102.7
League Average71768307772.398307772.398220282.783519160207835113.9

Opponent Stats

Miscellaneous Stats

Playoff Leaders

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.