Recent Game Results

Height of bar is margin of victory • Mouseover bar for details • Click for box score • Grouped by Month

Roster

Roster Table
No. Player Pos Ht Wt Birth Date   Exp College
12Dick BarnettSG6-4190October 2, 1936us7Tennessee State
8Walt BellamyC6-11225July 24, 1939us6Indiana
17Nate BowmanC6-10230March 19, 1943us1Wichita State
24Bill BradleySF6-5205July 28, 1943usRPrinceton
7Em BryantPG6-1175November 4, 1938us3DePaul
23Jim CaldwellC6-10240January 28, 1943usRGeorgia Tech
4Freddie CrawfordSG6-4189December 23, 1941us1St. Bonaventure
10Walt FrazierPG6-4200March 29, 1945usRSouthern Illinois
18Phil JacksonPF6-8220September 17, 1945usRUniversity of North Dakota
11Neil JohnsonPF6-7220April 17, 1943us1Creighton
16Howard KomivesPG6-1185May 9, 1941us3Bowling Green
19Willis ReedPF6-9235June 25, 1942us3Grambling State University
14Cazzie RussellSF6-5218June 7, 1944us1Michigan
5Dick Van ArsdaleSG6-5210February 22, 1943us2Indiana

Team and Opponent Stats

  • Ranks are per game (except for MP, which are total) and sorted descending (except for TOV and PF); opponents ranked are flipped; year/year calculations are also per game

Team Misc

Per Game

Per Game Table
Rk   Age G GS MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS/G
1Willis Reed258135.58.116.6.4908.116.6.490.4904.56.3.72113.22.04.220.8
2Walt Bellamy288232.96.211.5.5416.211.5.541.5414.36.5.66211.72.03.216.7
3Dick Barnett318130.76.914.3.4826.914.3.482.4824.25.4.7802.93.02.718.0
4Dick Van Arsdale247830.14.19.3.4364.19.3.436.4362.94.3.6705.42.92.911.0
5Cazzie Russell238228.06.714.5.4626.714.5.462.4623.44.3.8084.62.42.716.9
6Walt Frazier227421.53.57.7.4513.57.7.451.4512.13.2.6554.24.12.79.0
7Howard Komives267821.33.08.1.3693.08.1.369.3691.72.1.8202.23.22.27.7
8Bill Bradley244519.43.27.6.4163.27.6.416.4161.72.3.7312.53.03.18.0
9Phil Jackson227514.62.46.1.4002.46.1.400.4001.32.2.5894.50.72.86.2
10Freddie Crawford263113.72.15.7.3672.15.7.367.3671.21.9.6272.71.52.25.4
11Em Bryant297712.61.53.8.3851.53.8.385.3850.81.1.6861.71.72.23.7
12Neil Johnson24436.71.02.5.4151.02.5.415.4150.51.1.4791.70.81.52.6
13Nate Bowman24426.51.23.2.3881.23.2.388.3880.20.4.6672.70.51.62.7
14Jim Caldwell2523.50.00.5.0000.00.5.000.0000.00.00.50.50.50.0
Per Game Table
Rk   Age G GS MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS/G
1Walt Bellamy28646.27.517.8.4217.517.8.421.4215.08.0.62516.03.53.720.0
2Dick Barnett31635.210.219.5.52110.219.5.521.5213.54.8.7244.53.54.023.8
3Willis Reed25635.08.816.3.5418.816.3.541.5413.75.0.73310.31.84.021.3
4Cazzie Russell23634.89.216.3.5619.216.3.561.5613.34.0.8333.81.72.721.7
5Walt Frazier22429.83.08.3.3643.08.3.364.3643.54.5.7785.56.33.09.5
6Howard Komives26622.52.57.3.3412.57.3.341.3410.71.0.6672.33.83.75.7
7Dick Van Arsdale24422.01.35.5.2271.35.5.227.2270.81.0.7504.03.32.33.3
8Em Bryant29515.00.82.6.3080.82.6.308.3080.81.0.8002.81.42.62.4
9Phil Jackson22615.01.75.8.2861.75.8.286.2860.70.8.8004.20.33.84.0
10Bill Bradley24610.72.04.7.4292.04.7.429.4291.52.2.6921.00.31.25.5
11Nate Bowman2416.00.04.0.0000.04.0.000.0000.00.03.00.01.00.0
12Neil Johnson2423.01.02.0.5001.02.0.500.5000.00.01.50.00.52.0

Totals

Totals Table
Rk   Age G GS MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
1Willis Reed258128796591346.4906591346.490.490367509.72110731593431685
2Walt Bellamy28822695511944.541511944.541.541350529.6629611642591372
3Dick Barnett318124885591159.4825591159.482.482343440.7802382422221461
4Dick Van Arsdale24782348316725.436316725.436.436227339.670424230225859
5Cazzie Russell238222965511192.4625511192.462.462282349.8083741952231384
6Howard Komives26781660233631.369233631.369.369132161.820168246170598
7Walt Frazier22741588256568.451256568.451.451154235.655313305199666
8Phil Jackson22751093182455.400182455.400.40099168.58933855212463
9Em Bryant2977968112291.385112291.385.3855986.686133134173283
10Bill Bradley2445874142341.416142341.416.41676104.731113137138360
11Freddie Crawford263142665177.36765177.367.3673759.627834667167
12Neil Johnson244328644106.41544106.415.4152348.479753363111
13Nate Bowman244227252134.38852134.388.3881015.6671132069114
14Jim Caldwell252701.00001.000.000001110
821988036828070.45636828070.456.45621593042.7105122196723649523
Totals Table
Rk   Age G GS MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
1Walt Bellamy28627745107.42145107.421.4213048.625962122120
2Dick Barnett31621161117.52161117.521.5212129.724272124143
3Willis Reed2562105398.5415398.541.5412230.733621124128
4Cazzie Russell2362095598.5615598.561.5612024.833231016130
5Howard Komives2661351544.3411544.341.34146.66714232234
6Walt Frazier2241191233.3641233.364.3641418.77822251238
7Phil Jackson226901035.2861035.286.28645.8002522324
8Dick Van Arsdale24488522.227522.227.22734.7501613913
9Em Bryant29575413.308413.308.30845.8001471312
10Bill Bradley246641228.4291228.429.429913.69262733
11Nate Bowman241604.00004.000.000003010
12Neil Johnson242624.50024.500.500003014

Advanced

Advanced Table
Rk   Age G MP PER TS% 3PAr FTr ORB% DRB% TRB% AST% STL% BLK% TOV% USG%   OWS DWS WS WS/48   OBPM DBPM BPM VORP
1Willis Reed2581287919.5.537.3787.96.53.510.0.167
2Walt Bellamy2882269519.1.583.5608.37.93.311.1.198
3Dick Barnett3181248816.4.540.38013.96.01.87.7.149
4Dick Van Arsdale2478234811.7.491.46812.41.72.13.8.077
5Cazzie Russell2382229616.7.514.29312.44.01.95.9.124
6Howard Komives267816609.9.426.25518.9-1.11.40.3.010
7Walt Frazier2274158815.4.496.41425.11.61.93.5.105
8Phil Jackson2275109310.6.438.3696.6-0.61.20.5.024
9Em Bryant29779688.0.430.29617.1-0.40.90.5.024
10Bill Bradley244587411.7.465.30520.50.20.81.1.058
11Freddie Crawford26314269.5.411.33314.0-0.50.4-0.1-0.010
12Neil Johnson244328610.5.437.45314.9-0.10.30.2.032
13Nate Bowman244227211.0.405.11210.0-0.40.40.0-0.006
14Jim Caldwell25270.0.000.00015.40.00.00.0-0.117
Advanced Table
Rk   Age G MP PER TS% 3PAr FTr ORB% DRB% TRB% AST% STL% BLK% TOV% USG%   OWS DWS WS WS/48   OBPM DBPM BPM VORP
1Walt Bellamy28627715.2.468.44910.00.10.20.2.041
2Dick Barnett31621119.4.551.24815.80.70.10.7.167
3Willis Reed25621020.1.576.3067.90.70.10.8.183
4Cazzie Russell23620918.3.599.2457.30.80.10.9.202
5Howard Komives2661356.7.364.13621.1-0.20.1-0.2-0.055
6Walt Frazier22411913.6.464.54525.70.00.10.1.043
7Phil Jackson226903.0.323.1432.7-0.30.0-0.2-0.125
8Dick Van Arsdale244885.3.274.18217.1-0.20.0-0.2-0.098
9Em Bryant295755.4.395.38510.80.00.00.0-0.008
10Bill Bradley2466411.4.489.4644.30.10.00.1.054
11Nate Bowman2416-13.2.000.0000.0-0.10.0-0.1-0.759
12Neil Johnson242620.3.500.0000.00.00.00.0.097

Players on League Leaderboards

  • Qualified players in the top 20  ·  Includes full-season stats for all players who saw court time during the regular season or playoffs.