Mobile Site You Are Here > > > NBA & ABA Players Who Attended High School in Pennsylvania

NBA & ABA Players Who Attended High School in Pennsylvania

» Show/Hide Summary Table

202 Players

Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
1 John Abramovic 2 Etna Etna
2 Jerome Allen 2 Merion Station Episcopal Academy
3 Lavoy Allen 5 Fairless Hills Pennsbury
4 Cliff Anderson 4 Philadelphia Thomas Edison
5 Michael Anderson 1 Philadelphia George Washington Carver High School of Engineering and Science
6 Paul Arizin* 10 Philadelphia La Salle College
7 Don Asmonga 1 Homestead Homestead
8 Jim Baechtold 5 Coraopolis Moon
9 Jimmie Baker 1 Philadelphia Olney
10 Gene Banks 6 Philadelphia West Philadelphia
11 Mike Bantom 9 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
12 John Barr 1 Shamokin Shamokin
13 Moe Barr 1 Penn Hills Penn Hills
14 Jerry Baskerville 1 Philadelphia Thomas Edison
15 Dave Batton 2 Springfield Delaware County
16 Johnny Baum 5 Philadelphia West Philadelphia
17 Ernie Beck 7 Philadelphia West Catholic
18 Mel Bennett 5 Pittsburgh Peabody
19 Del Beshore 2 New Cumberland Red Land
20 Ed Biedenbach 1 Edgewood Edgewood
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
21 Nate Blackwell 1 Philadelphia South Philadelphia
22 DeJuan Blair 7 Pittsburgh Schenley
23 Nelson Bobb 4 Philadelphia West Philadelphia
24 Butch Booker 1 Darby Colwyn
25 Sam Bowie 10 Lebanon Lebanon
26 Tyrone Britt 1 Philadelphia Thomas Edison
27 Jim Brogan 2 Ardmore Lower Merion
28 Clarence Brookins 1 Philadelphia John Bartram
29 Michael Brooks 6 Philadelphia West Catholic
30 Myron Brown 1 McKees Rocks Sto-Rox
31 Stan Brown 2 Philadelphia Southern
32 Joe Bryant 8 Philadelphia John Bartram
33 Kobe Bryant 20 Ardmore Lower Merion
34 Rasual Butler 13 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
35 Michael Bytzura 1 Pittsburgh Duquesne
36 Barney Cable 6 Rochester Rochester
37 Larry Cannon 4 Philadelphia Lincoln
38 Frank Card 5 Philadelphia West Philadelphia
39 Matt Carroll 10 Horsham Hatsboro-Horsham
40 Ron Carter 2 Pittsburgh Perry
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
41 Wilt Chamberlain* 14 Philadelphia Overbrook
42 Len Chappell 10 Portage Portage
43 Dionte Christmas 1 Philadelphia Samuel Fels
44 Rakeem Christmas 1 Bryn Athyn Academy of the New Church
45 Mardy Collins 4 Philadelphia Simon Gratz
46 Joe Colone 1 Berwick Berwick
47 Dallas Comegys 2 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
48 Chuck Cooper* 6 Pittsburgh Westinghouse
49 Steve Courtin 1 Philadelphia Saint James
50 Chubby Cox 1 Philadelphia Roxborough
51 Chink Crossin 3 Luzerne Luzerne
52 Pat Cummings 12 Johnstown Johnstown
53 Fran Curran 2 Luzerne Luzerne
54 Bob Davies* 7 Harrisburg John Harris
55 Brad Davis 15 Monaca Monaca
56 Emanual Davis 6 Philadelphia Kensington
57 Mickey Davis 6 Monaca Monaca
58 Charles Dudley 6 Harrisburg John Harris
59 Jarrett Durham 1 Aliquippa Aliquippa
60 Ken Durrett 4 Pittsburgh Schenley
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
61 Wayne Ellington 7 Newtown Square The Episcopal Academy
62 Tyreke Evans 7 Aston American Christian School
63 Ed Fleming 5 Pittsburgh Westinghouse
64 Danny Fortson 10 Pittsburgh Shaler Area
65 Larry Foust 12 Philadelphia South Catholic
66 Calvin Fowler 1 Pittsburgh David B. Oliver
67 Mike Gale 11 Philadelphia Overbrook
68 Gus Gerard 7 Uniontown Laurel Highlands
69 Gorham Getchell 1 Jenkintown Jenkintown
70 Armen Gilliam 13 Bethel Park Bethel Park
71 George Glamack 1 Allentown Allentown Preparatory School
72 Tom Gola* 10 Philadelphia La Salle College
73 Steve Goodrich 2 Philadelphia William Penn Charter School
74 Paul Graham 3 Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin
75 Aaron Gray 7 Emmaus Emmaus
76 Lynn Greer 1 Philadelphia George Washington Carver High School of Engineering and Science
77 Norm Grekin 1 Philadelphia West Philadelphia
78 Eddie Griffin 5 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
79 Dick Groat 1 Swissvale Swissvale
80 Gene Guarilia 4 Duryea Holy Rosary
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
81 Al Guokas 1 Philadelphia Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
82 Matt Guokas 10 Philadelphia St. Joseph's Preparatory School
83 Matt Guokas 1 Philadelphia Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
84 Richard Hamilton 14 Coatesville Coatesville Area
85 Walt Hazzard 10 Philadelphia Overbrook
86 Gerald Henderson 7 Newtown Square The Episcopal Academy
87 Wayne Hightower 10 Philadelphia Overbrook
88 Simmie Hill 4 Midland Lincoln
89 Darrun Hilliard 1 Bethlehem Liberty
90 Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 1 Chester Chester
91 Joe Holup 3 Swoyersville Swoyersville
92 Greg Howard 2 Pittsburgh Fifth Avenue
93 Mo Howard 1 Philadelphia Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
94 Tom Ingelsby 3 Springfield Cardinal O'Hara
95 Mike Iuzzolino 2 Altoona Altoona Area
96 Marc Jackson 7 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
97 Sarunas Jasikevicius 2 Quarryville Solanco
98 Buddy Jeannette* 3 New Kensington New Kensington
99 Ollie Johnson 10 Philadelphia Southern
100 Stew Johnson 9 Clairton Clairton
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
101 Dwayne Jones 5 Aston American Christian School
102 Wali Jones 11 Philadelphia Overbrook
103 D.J. Kennedy 1 Pittsburgh Schenley
104 Pickles Kennedy 1 Philadelphia Lincoln
105 Lari Ketner 2 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
106 Bo Kimble 3 Philadelphia Dobbins Technical
107 Doug Kistler 1 Radnor Wayne
108 Herm Klotz 1 Philadelphia Southern
109 Billy Knight 11 Braddock Braddock
110 Rob Kurz 1 Philadelphia William Penn Charter School
111 Stu Lantz 8 Uniontown Uniontown
112 Rich Laurel 1 Philadelphia Overbrook
113 Jason Lawson 1 Philadelphia Olney
114 Hal Lear 1 Philadelphia Overbrook
115 Jeff Lebo 1 Carlisle Carlisle
116 Freddie Lewis 11 McKeesport McKeesport
117 Ralph Lewis 3 Philadelphia Frankford
118 Bobby Lloyd 2 Upper Darby Upper Darby
119 Lewis Lloyd 7 Philadelphia Overbrook
120 Kyle Lowry 10 Philadelphia Cardinal Dougherty
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
121 Maurice Lucas 14 Pittsburgh Schenley
122 Al Lujack 1 Connellsville Connellsville
123 Press Maravich 1 Logstown Logstown
124 Jack Marin 11 Farrell Farrell
125 Donyell Marshall 15 Reading Reading
126 Eddie Mast 3 Darby Darby-Colwyn
127 Andre McCarter 3 Philadelphia Overbrook
128 T.J. McConnell 1 Bridgeville Chartiers Valley
129 Aaron McKie 13 Philadelphia Simon Gratz
130 Tom McMillen 11 Mansfield Mansfield
131 Ed Melvin 1 Pittsburgh South
132 Red Mihalik 1 Ford City Ford City
133 Larry Miller 7 Catasauqua Catasauqua
134 Walt Miller 1 Homestead Homestead
135 Bill Mlkvy 1 Palmerton Stephen F. Palmer
136 Earl Monroe* 13 Philadelphia John Bartram
137 Jackie Moore 3 Philadelphia Overbrook
138 Johnny Moore 9 Altoona Altoona Area
139 Ronald Murray 8 Philadelphia Strawberry Mansion
140 Barry Nelson 1 Fox Chapel Fox Chapel
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
141 Jameer Nelson 12 Chester Chester
142 Francis O'Hanlon 1 Philadelphia Saint Thomas More
143 Doug Overton 11 Philadelphia Dobbins Technical
144 Billy Owens 10 Carlisle Carlisle
145 Andy Panko 1 Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt
146 Barry Parkhill 3 State College State College
147 George Patterson 1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic
148 Geoff Petrie 6 Springfield Springfield
149 James Phelan 1 Philadelphia La Salle College
150 Dave Piontek 7 Bethel Park Bethel Park
151 Tom Piotrowski 1 Malvern Great Valley
152 Dave Popson 3 Kingston Bishop O'Reilly
153 Stephen Previs 1 Bethel Park Bethel Park
154 Pooh Richardson 10 Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin
155 John Richter 1 Philadelphia Frankford
156 Dick Ricketts 3 Pottstown Pottstown
157 Wilbert Robinson 1 Uniontown Laurel Highlands
158 Guy Rodgers* 12 Philadelphia Northeast
159 Malik Rose 13 Philadelphia Overbrook
160 Ron Rowan 1 Beaver Falls Beaver Falls
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
161 John Salmons 13 Plymouth Meeting Plymouth Whitemarsh
162 Kevin Salvadori 2 Pittsburgh Seton-La Salle
163 Ray Scott 11 Philadelphia West Philadelphia
164 George Senesky 8 Mahanoy City Mahanoy City
165 Lee Shaffer 3 Baldwin Baldwin
166 Mustafa Shakur 2 Wynnewood Friends' Central School
167 Lionel Simmons 7 Philadelphia South Philadelphia
168 Sean Singletary 1 Philadelphia William Penn Charter School
169 Steven Smith 1 Philadelphia Northeast
170 Mike Sojourner 3 Philadelphia Germantown
171 Willard Sojourner 4 Philadelphia Germantown
172 Willie Somerset 3 Farrell Farrell
173 Keith Starr 1 Leetsdale Quaker Valley
174 Larry Stewart 5 Philadelphia Dobbins Technical
175 Maurice Stokes* 3 Pittsburgh Westinghouse
176 Bob Sura 10 Wilkes-Barre G.A.R. Memorial
177 George Sutor 3 Philadelphia Father Judge
178 Walt Szczerbiak 1 Pittsburgh Saint Casimir
179 Keith Tower 4 Coraopolis Moon
180 Dave Twardzik 8 Middletown Middletown
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
181 Jack Twyman* 11 Pittsburgh Central Catholic
182 Norm Van Lier 10 Midland Midland
183 Whitey Von Nieda 1 Ephrata Ephrata
184 Horace Walker 1 Chester Chester
185 Phil Walker 1 Philadelphia Central
186 Wally Walker 8 Millersville Penn Manor
187 Rasheed Wallace 16 Philadelphia Simon Gratz
188 Matt Walsh 1 Fort Washington Germantown Academy
189 Hakim Warrick 8 Wynnewood Friends Central
190 Jim Washington 11 Philadelphia West Catholic
191 Trooper Washington 6 Philadelphia Thomas Edison
192 Maalik Wayns 2 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
193 Brant Weidner 1 Orefield Parkland
194 Bob Weiss 12 Athens Athens Area
195 Doug West 12 Altoona Altoona Area
196 Alvin Williams 9 Philadelphia Germantown Academy
197 Earl Williams 4 Levittown Woodrow Wilson
198 Hank Williams 1 Norristown Eisenhower
199 Isaiah Wilson 2 Philadelphia South Philadelphia
200 Randy Woods 4 Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin
Rk Player Yrs HS City HS Name
201 Dennis Wuycik 3 Ambridge Ambridge
202 Bill Zopf 1 Monaca Monaca